Our Vision

We believe in ourselves, we are professional and do what we say we will do.

Our Mission

We strive to add value to our customers to our company and to our profession.

Our Values

We work as a team to provide Quick response with Friendly and supportive team and low cost service to make our customers happy.

Our Values

We respect our customers and each other and conduct with fairness and integrity.

Our Values

We honor what we do, value friendship and family, celebrate success and have fun

Showing posts with label Tips and Tricks. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Tips and Tricks. Show all posts

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Interview Tips

Interview Tips


Congratulations on securing an interview!

This is your opportunity to demonstrate your personal attributes, your strengths, personality, your ability to communicate and how you react under pressure.  Here are some tips to assist you in selling your assets:

Develop Rapport

To ensure effective communication, it is very important to develop a good rapport with the person interviewing you.  Of course, this is sometimes difficult, particularly if you “really want the job”.  However, you must relax – get that high-pitched or tense tone out of your voice – and appear to be calm and self-assured at all times.

One of the simplest ways of helping this is to smile a lot.  Yes, when appropriate, smile.  Not a grin but a genuine, warm smile.  Ask yourself seriously: do you smile during the course of conversation?

Ask Good Questions

This is a big tip!  Don’t just tell the interviewer how wonderful you are and how good your achievements have been.  Demonstrate that you have done your homework that you are really listening and you understand what’s going on.  You can do this by asking relevant questions about the department and the job in question.  Taking an interest in the big picture will have a positive influence on the interviewer.  If, in the limited time of an interview, you can ask one or two questions that actually make the interviewer think about the answer, or better still, maybe cover issues they hadn’t even thought of, then you really are on the home stretch.


Preparation Will Make or Break the Interview!


Preparation is the first essential step towards a successful interview. 

Be prepared to answer a couple of standard questions such as:

Ø   What do you want to be doing in your career five years from now?  Ten years from now?
Ø   What style of management gets the best from you?  Who was your best boss?  Why?
Ø   What have you learnt from some of the jobs you have held?  What did you enjoy the most?  What did you enjoy the least?
Ø   What have you done that shows initiative in your career?
Ø   What are you looking for in your next role?

“Open probe” questions are different because they strike right at the heart of issues and require more than a yes/no answer.

Ø   Why do you want to change roles?
Ø   Give positive answer – confident, coherent and logical explanations are critical to the interview process.

Ø   What is your greatest strength/weakness?
Ø   Have some answers ready – even weaknesses can be presented positively, especially if you are doing something about them.

Ø   Why should you be successful in gaining this role?
Ø   Here’s a chance to review your strengths and show how you can make a big contribution.  Sell your benefits, not your features. 

Ø   How do you react to criticism?


Behavioural/Competency Based Interviews


Behavioural interviewing is based within the premise that past behaviour is the best indicator of future behaviour.  With a set of competencies identified beforehand, the interviewer will ask you to relate specific examples or situations where you have demonstrated a particular competency in the past.

For example, let’s say problem solving is a competency required for the role.  The interviewer may ask something like:

“Tell me about a time where you have solved a business problem?  What was the situation?  What was the outcome?”

The best way to answer these questions is to describe a specific example that demonstrates your ability in that area using the “STAR” technique to structure your response:

S – Situation
T – Task
A – Action
R – Result

So in answering the above question, an appropriate response may go something like this:

“The situation at XYZ Company when I first joined was that all employees had authority to speak to the media.  This created problems such as inconsistent message, inaccurate/untimely information release and an array of other undesirable consequences for the company’s image.  My task as Media & PR Manager was to build and maintain a positive corporate image so the action I took was to immediately implement a policy whereby only four nominated executives had authority to deal with the media and that all media and PR activity initiated outside my team was to be signed off by me.  I took the time to gain the buy-in of management and then all employees so that everyone was happy to adhere to the new policies.  The result was great – no more embarrassing situations and a far more positive attitude to our brand as evidenced by a recent independent survey”.

This answer clearly demonstrates the candidate’s ability to decisively and collaboratively solve a business problem.  The answer is also very succinct which means the interviewer is more likely to tune in to the entire response.  The interviewer can then drill down further to obtain more detail around the “how’s” and “why’s” of the example.

Great answers to interview questions are:

Ø   Relevant
Ø   Succinct
Ø   Able to show clearly what you did and how you did it
Ø   Delivered with an appropriate level of energy and enthusiasm
Ø   Not “waffly”!

Closing the Interview


You have come to the end of the interview.  Don’t make the mistake and nervously mumble “Thank You” and leave.  Always be prepared to ask questions at the end of the interview – have at least one question that indicates you’ve been listening.  Of course this is also a good opportunity to let the interviewer know that you are terribly keen on the job.  Don’t worry about appearing too eager – as long as you’re being yourself.  The interviewer is looking for an enthusiastic person, not someone who hasn’t decided if this is the right career for them.

If you have answered the two questions uppermost in the interviewer’s mind – “Why are you interested in the job?” and “What can you offer and can you do the job?” – You have done all you can.


Good luck – and enjoy!

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Adobe Elements, Adobe Acrobat Reader, "Attempt to access invalid address" in Windows 10, Windows 7



Adobe Elements, Adobe Acrobat Reader, error message "attempt to access invalid address  in Windows 10, Windows 7


Try this Reg fix 

The key is "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management" 

Look for entry MoveImages 
if not there create new DWORD and it will be hexadecimal value 0x0 by default
If you set the key to 1 instead of 0 and restart your machine it resolved this error message


For Office 365 Attempt to access invalid address

The issue is for EMET (Enhanced Mitigation Experience Toolkit) which  causing the problems.
Try upgrading to new version from here https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/jj653751
or uninstalling EMET doesn't work 
Then try this reg fix :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options\
For any process used by MS product it will have a value for 'MitigationOption' (eg excel.exe, infopath.exe etc) 

Set 'MitigationOption' to 0 or delete it.

Friday, April 8, 2016

Google Apps for your small business

I've been using Google Apps for my company, and it's really helped my team work more quickly and efficiently. I think that you'd also benefit from trying it out for your business.

Google Apps is a cloud-based productivity suite that includes Gmail for professional email, Drive for online storage, Hangouts for video meetings, Calendar for scheduling and Docs for editing files. 

I especially like how easy it is to get things done and work with others from anywhere, using any device that I choose. I've also found Apps to be highly cost effective.

Google Apps helps teams communicate, collaborate and get things done from anywhere and on any device. It's simple to set up, use and manage, so your business can focus on what really matters.

Millions of organisations around the world count on Google Apps for professional email, file storage, video meetings, online calendars, document editing and more.

These are some highlights:
Business email for your domain:

Looking professional matters, and that means communicating as you@yourcompany.com. Gmail’s simple, powerful features help you build your brand while getting more done.

Access from any location or device:
Check emails, share files, edit documents, hold video meetings and more, whether you’re at work, at home or in transit. You can pick up where you left off from a computer, tablet or phone.

Enterprise-level management tools:
Robust admin settings give you total command over users, devices, security and more. Your data always belongs to you, and it goes with you, if you switch solutions.

Start free trial

Faysal Hasan - is a IT System Engineer has with a passion for security. He worked in information technology service delivery for more than 7 years. He received his Bachelor in IT from Southern Cross University, Australia and has earned numerous technical certifications throughout his career. He is currently working as the System Engineer in Enterprise Operations looking after technology infrastructure for Victoria Police.

Friday, April 1, 2016

Windows 10 Change your Default Browser

Change Your Default Browser
If you upgraded to Windows 10 from Windows 7 or 8, you'll notice that Microsoft Edge is now your default browser, even if Chrome or Firefox was your default before. Edge Browser is a bit faster than Chrome or Firefox, but doesn't provide the level of extensibility that its competitors offer. If you are a Chrome or Firefox user, you'll want to change your default right away.
1. Navigate to settings.

2. Click System.



  
3. Select Default apps from the left pane.
                    
4. Click the Microsoft Edge icon under the "Web browser" header.
 

5. Select the browser you want as your new default (ex: Chrome).

Windows 10 how to Disable User Account Control

Isn't it annoying every time you try to remove or install something windows ask for your account username and password or at least you have to press yes now you get say goodbye to User account control pop up. Here is how to Disable User Account Control










Windows wants to wag a finger at you every time you try to install a program or change a vital setting by popping up a dialog box and making you click Ok to continue. Why warn  you if you already know what you're doing? Good question. Disable User Account control to stop the needless, annoying dialog boxes.
1. Search for "user account control" in the search box.
2. Open "Change User Account Control settings."
3. Slide the slider down to "Never notify" and click Ok.
4. Click Yes when prompted.

Windows 10 how to Enable System Protection / Create a Restore Point

Enable System Protection / Create a Restore Point
What happens if you install a bad piece of software or a defective driver and your computer starts acting strangely or you can't even boot. You'll want to revert Windows 10 to the previous system restore point, which will turn back the clock on your drivers, programs and settings to a time when the system worked perfectly. However, Windows 10 comes with system protection disabled. If you want to protect yourself -- and you should -- set up restore points following the instructions below.
1. Search for "restore point" in the Windows search box.


2. Launch "Create a restore point" from the results. You should see a list of available drives.
3. Select the system drive and click Configure. The system drive is usually the C: drive and has the word "(System)" written after its volume name.
4. Toggle Restore Settings to "Turn on system protection," set the maximum disk space usage by moving the slider and click Ok. We recommend leaving 2 or 3 percent for restore pints but you may be able to get away with the lowest (1 percent).
5. Click Create so that you create an initial restore point right away.
6. Name the initial restore point when prompted.
 7. Click Close when it is done.
If you need to restore from one of these points, you can click the System Restore button on the System Protection tab. If you can't boot, you can hit F8 or Shift + F8 during boot to get to the emergency menu on some computers. On other PCs, if you can at least get to the log in screen, you can hold down Shift while you select Restart.


Tuesday, October 6, 2015

MCSA Certificate MCSA 2012 upgrade Exam 70-417 new questions

-----------------------------------ExamA: ------------------------------------------------
QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com.
The forest contains four domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
wps738C.tmp_thumb
All domain controllers are DNS servers.
In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.
Which domain controller should you identify?
A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4
Answer: D
Explanation: Relative ID (RID) Master: Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.  The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object.




Correct Answer D
QUESTION 48 (17 another file )
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to configure the storage so that it appears in Windows Explorer as a drive letter on Server1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wps2CF5.tmp_thumb
Answer:
- On server02, add an iSCSI initiator ID to target1
- On server01, configure the iSCSI initiator to connect to target1
- On server01, create a new volume from Server Manager


------------------------------------------------------Exam B:-------------------------------------------------------
B42 : I don't find any right answer (Security filtering missing ?)

- Create a WSHV
          - Create a Health policy
          Create a network policy

-----------------------------------------Exam C: -------------------------------------------------------
QUESTION 6(106)
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and chitd.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
wps5CCB.tmp_thumb
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2.
You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain.
What should you identify?
A.    The placement of the PDC emulator
B.    The placement of the domain naming master
C.    The placement of the global catalog server
D.    The placement of the infrastructure master
Answer C  06 CQ6 not PDC but GC is necessary,would by AD DS fault tolerant if PD were necessary to log on?
In a multidomain forest, when a user logs on to a domain, a global catalog server must be contacted to determine the universal group memberships of the user.
QUESTION C 22:
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery.
You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning.
You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies.
What should you do on Server2?
A.    From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.
B.    From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.
C.    Run the Get-IpamConfigurationcmdlet.
D.    Run the ipamgc.exe tool.
Answer: B (but "C" works too)
QUESTION 23 (129)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains an Edge Server named Server 1.
Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server.
Server1 has the followingsettings:
- Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com
- External DNS name: dal.contoso.com
- Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::1
- External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62
Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone.
You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsCE0A.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1.
Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?
A.    A Name Suffix value of server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
B.    A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
C.    A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
D.    A Name Suffix value of server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
Answer: C  Explanation: It says “on the internet” & the external DNS name is Dal.
QUESTION (24) 130
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10; the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.
You replace the failed disk.
You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service.
You restore the SYSVOL folder.
You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.
Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?
A.    Ldp
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Dfsmgmt.msc
D.    Frsutil
Answer:  C24 : A (Equivalent to ADSIEdit)
QUESTION 38 (148)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Node1 and Node2. Node1 and Node2 run Windows Server 2012 R2. Node1 and Node2 are configured as a two-node failover cluster named Cluster2. The computer accounts for all of the servers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. A user named User1 is a member of the local Administrators group on Node1 and Node2. User1 creates a new clustered File Server role named File1 by using the File Server for general use option.
A report is generated during the creation of File1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wps41.tmp_thumb[2]
File1 fails to start.
You need to ensure that you can start File1.
What should you do?
A.    Recreate the clustered File Server role by using the File Server for scale-out Application data option.
B.    Assign the user account permissions of User1 to the Servers OU.
C.    Log on to the domain by using the built-in Administrator for the domain, and then recreate the clustered
File Server role by using the File Server for general use option.
D.    Increase the value of the ms-DS-MachineAccountQuota attribute of the domain.
E.    Assign the computer account permissions of Cluster2 to the Servers OU.
Answer: B.
-----------------------------------Exam D:  ----------------------------------------------
QUESTION 3 (154)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gService1.
You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gService1 account.
How should you configure Service1?
A.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.
B.    From the Services console, configure the General settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the-StartupType parameter.
D.    From the Services console, configure the Log On settings.
Answer: D
QUESTION 23 (49)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?
A.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.
B.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting.
D.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
OR 
Answer: D not B  (when you install DHCP Server on 2008R2, ports are automaticaly opened : you just have to add role tools on the 2012 Server)

QUESTION 25 (182)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    New-VirtualDisk
D.    Computer Management
Answer: D not C
QUESTION (36)195
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
- 16 GB of RAM
- A single quad-core CPU
- Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1.
You repurpose Server1 as a visualization host.
You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.
You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V.
Which cmdlet should you run first?
A.    Add-NetLbfoTeamNic
B.    Set-NetAdapter
C.    Remove- NetLbfoTeam
D.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter
Answer: C not D

QUESTION 42 (151)
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are asked to test Windows Azure Online Backup to back up Server1.
You need to back up Server1 by using Windows Azure Online Backup.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wps946A.tmp_thumb
Answer:
- Signup
- Download Windows Azure
- Run setup Windows Azure wizard
- Run the register


QUESTION 50 (55)
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that third-party devices can use Workplace Join to access domain resources on the Internet.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wpsA68C.tmp_thumb
D50 :
- Install the certificate from trusted third party CA
- Install and configure ADFS role
- Enable Device Registration Service
- Install and configure Web Application Proxy

------------------- EXAM E:----------------------
QUESTION  10(211)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM.
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerInDc cmdlet
B.    On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet.
D.    On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.
E.    On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.
Answer:  not AC E10 : A and B (And "E" if three answers was asked)
QUESTION E12 (214)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Server1 has a DHCP scope for each subnet.
You need to ensure that noncompliant computers on Subnet1 receive different network policies than noncompliant computers on Subnet2.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    The NAS Port Type constraints
B.    The Health Policies conditions
C.    The Called Station ID constraints
D.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions
E.    The MS-Service Class conditions
Answer: DE E12 : B and E
Explanation:The MS-Service Class is how you can specify which subnet the computer must be coming from in order to Apply the policy.
E29 :  QUESTION 86
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. A user named User1 is a member of the IPAM Users group on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can use IPAM to modify the DHCP scopes on Server2.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?
A.    IPAM ASM Administrators on Server1
B.    IPAMUG in Active Directory
C.    DHCP Administrators on Server2
D.    IPAM MSM Administrators on Server1
Answer: D not  C
QUESTION 41 (49)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?
A.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.
B.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting.
D.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
Answer: not B E41 : D (same that D23)
------------------------------------------Exam F: ------------------------------------
F48 : wpsABEA.tmp_thumb
- File Server Resource Manager (Local)
- Classification Properties

------------------------------ EXAM G   ---------------------------------------
Answer not C : I don't find any right answer (same that B42 : Security filtering missing ?)

QUESTION 11(65)
You have a server named Server1.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to set the access scope of all the DHCP servers that are managed by IPAM. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which user role should you assign to User1?
A.    IP Address Record Administrator Role
B.    IPAM Administrator Role
C.    IPAM MSM Administrator Role
D.    IPAM DHCP Scope Administrator Role
Correct Answer B not A
D is right (Winrm ... TrustedHosts on the managing server)

G37 QUESTION (358)
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
- Connection type: External network
- Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.
What should you do?
A.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
D.   
Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.
Answer: D not B  G37 : D (cannot change connection type when SR-IOV is enabled on a virtual switch)
G43 : QUESTION 344
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
wpsA6A0.tmp_thumb
Server1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsC3E1.tmp_thumb
Template1 contains custom cryptography settings that are required by the corporate security team.
On Server2, an administrator successfully installs a certificate based on Template1.
The administrator reports that Template1 is not listed in the Certificate Enrollment wizard on Server3, even after selecting the Show all templates check box.
You need to ensure that you can install a server authentication certificate on Server3.
The certificate must comply with the cryptography requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wpsE4EA.tmp_thumb
Answer: wpsFB67.tmp_thumb
1/G43 Answer
- Duplicate Template
- Modify Compatibility Settings
- (Optional) Modify Request Handling
- New certificate template to Issue

G47 : QUESTION 349
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has access to four physical disks. T
he disks are configured as shown in the following table.
wps9BA1.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that all of the disks can be added to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV).
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    Enable BitLocker on Disk4.
B.    Disable BitLocker on Disk1.
C.    Format Disk2 to use NTFS.
D.    Format Disk3 to use NTFS.
Answer: CD
Explanation: You cannot use a disk for a CSV that is formatted with FAT, FAT32, or Resilient File System (ReFS).
C and D if servers are windows 2012 (normally only "C" if Windows 2012R2 : CSV is supporting reFS with 2012R2 : https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx )

G49 : QUESTION 333
You have a laptop named Computer 1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter.
Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.
For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system.
You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.
You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2.
What should you do?
A.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
C.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.
D.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
Answer: B not D

------------------------------------------------- H ----------------------------------------------

H03 : QUESTION 337
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
Your user account is assigned the certificate manager role and the auditor role on the contoso.com CA. Your account is a member of the local Administrators group on Server1.
You enable CA role separation on Server1.
You need to ensure that you can manage the certificates on the CA.
What should you do?
A.    Remove your user account from the local Administrators group.
B.    Assign the CA administrator role to your user account.
C.    Assign your user account the Bypass traverse checking user right.
D.    Remove your user account from the Manage auditing and security log user right.
Answer: A not D A (cause Local Administrators, Enterprise Admins, and Domain Admins are CA Administrators by default, that mean they have the CA manager Role : to manage certificates, it need to be removed from local Administrators group)
H06  QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
Server1 is configured to delete automatically the DNS records of client computers that are no longer on the network. A technician confirms that the DNS records are deleted automatically from the contoso.com zone.
You discover that the contoso.com zone has many DNS records for servers that were on the network in the past, but have not connected to the network for a long time.
You need to set the time stamp for all of the DNS records in the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?
A.    From DNS Manager, modify the Advanced settings from the properties of Server1
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerResourceRecordAging cmdlet
C.    From DNS Manager, modify the Zone Aging/Scavenging Properties
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsServerZoneAging cmdlet.
Answer: B not D   B (cause zoneAging is already enabled and is working. Set-DnsServerResourceRecordAging will set a timestamp on old records (probably static ones))

H10 :QUESTION 285
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com.
The domains contain three domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
wps5A7.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos
armoring setting is enforced in both domains.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.   
Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
Answer: AE  (E and A) and (D and B) cause enforced in both domains (DAC enforced mean DC and domain level set to 2012R2)
Explanation: The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level, then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.
H11 : QUESTION 286
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains four domains. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each domain has a user named User1.
You have a file server named Server1 that is used to synchronize user folders by using the
Work Folders role service.
Server1 has a work folder named Sync1.
You need to ensure that each user has a separate folder in Sync1.
What should you do?
A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the Sharing properties of Sync1.
B.    Run the Set-SyncServerSetting cmdlet.
C.    From File and Storage Services in Server Manager, modify the properties of Sync1.
D.    Run the Set-SyncShare cmdlet.
Answer: D  answer ("folder structure" of sync share cannot be modified once created)

H18 : QUESTION 278
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
You have a standard primary zone named adatum.com.
You need to provide a user named User1 the ability to modify records in the zone.
Other users must be prevented from modifying records in the zone.
What should you do first?
A.    Run the Zone Signing Wizard for the zone.
B.    From the properties of the zone, change the zone type.
C.    Run the new Delegation Wizard for the zone.
D.    From the properties of the zone, modify the Start Of Authority (SOA) record.
Answer: B Not C  B (Convert the standard primary zone to AD integrated zone -> The security tab will appear)

H22 QUESTION 211
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1 and Server2.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on Server1.
You notice that you cannot discover Server1 or Server2 in IPAM.
You need to ensure that you can use IPAM to discover the DHCP infrastructure.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    On Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerInDc cmdlet
B.    On Server1, uninstall the DHCP Server server role.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-IpamServerInventory cmdlet.
D.    On both Server1 and Server2, run the Add-DhcpServerv4Policy cmdlet.
E.    On Server2, create an IPv4 scope.
Answer: AB not AC

: E and C (and "A" if three answers was asked)

H23 : QUESTION 265
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com.
wpsC378.tmp_thumb
User1 is a member of the DnsAdmins domain local group in contoso.com.
User1 attempts to create a conditional forwarder to corp.contoso.com but receive an error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsDFB0.tmp_thumb
You need to configure bi-directional name resolution between the two forests.
What should you do first?
A.    Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
B.    Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
C.    Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
D.    Run the New Delegation Wizard.
Answer: D not B
- DNS namespace Parent -> DNS namespace child : delegation
- DNS namespace child -> DNS namespace Parent : nothing to do with contiguous DNS namespace (or conditional forwarder for non-contiguous DNS namespace)

H24 : QUESTION 266
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
Each forest contains one domain. Contoso.com has a two-way forest trust to adatum.com.
Selective authentication is enabled on the forest trust.
Contoso contains 10 servers that have the File Server role service installed.
Users successfully access shared folders on the file servers by using permissions granted to the Authenticated Users group.
You migrate the file servers to adatum.com.
Contoso users report that after the migration, they are unable to access shared folders on the file servers.
You need to ensure that the Contoso users can access the shared folders on the file servers.
What should you do?
A.    Disable selective authentication on the existing forest trust.
B.    Disable SID filtering on the existing forest trust.
C.    Run netdom and specify the /quarantine attribute.
D.    Replace the existing forest trust with an external trust.
Answer: A not B  A (the problem is the "Authenticated group" : with ForestWide Authentication, everything is ok. With Selective Authentication, users don't belong to the authenticated group in the other forest)

H27 : QUESTION 244
You have a print server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 
Print1 has 10 shared printers.
You need to change the location of the spool folder.
What should you modify?
A.    The properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    The Print Server Properties
C.    The user environment variables
D.    The PrintQueue.inf file
Answer: B not A

H29 : QUESTION 242
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions.
You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department.
You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsC0D.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users.
What should you do?
A.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
B.    Enable the link of GPO1.
C.    Enforce GPO1.
D.    Modify the link order of GPO1.
Answer: B not C B (in the exhibit we see that the link is disabled)

H30 : QUESTION 243
Your network contains multiple subnets.
On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IP addresses to host names.
What should you do first?
A.    Create a GlobalNames zone.
B.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com.
D.    Create a reverse lookup zone.
Answer: D not  A
 
H38 : QUESTION 237
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
Users frequently access the website of an external partner company.
The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com.
The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the Web server will change.
After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website. However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website.
You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.  What should you do?
A.    Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B.    Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C.    Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D.    Run Set-DnsServerCache.
Answer: D D (but "A" can do the same thing) Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649852.aspx Run Set-DnsServerCache with the -LockingPercent switch. dnscmd technically works also.
H44: QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain.
Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.
You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
B.    Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
E.    Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.
Answer: A and B (not need FSRM : just use GPO) Not  AD.

---------------- Confirm Questions-----------------------
QUESTION 121
You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Online Backup.
You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Online Backup. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?
A.    Start-OBRegistration | Start-OBBackup
B.    Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup
C.    Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup
D.    Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup
Answer: B
Explanation:
A. starts a backup job using a policy
B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup.
C. Not using Azure
D. Not using Azure
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770426.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770398.aspx
QUESTION 122
You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Windows Azure Online Backup and sets an encryption passphrase.
Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    New-OBPolicy
B.    New-OBRetentionPolicy
C.    Add-OBFileSpec
D.    Start-OBRegistration
E.    Set-OBMachineSetting
Answer: DE

QUESTION 125
You have a server named FS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on FS1.
From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a shared folder named Share1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Share1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?
A.    From Folder Options, clear Use Sharing Wizard (Recommend).
B.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
C.    From Folder Options, select Show hidden files, folders, and drives.
D.    Install the Enhanced Storage feature.
Answer: B
QUESTION 127
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
wpsABAA.tmp_thumb
You need to deploy IP Address Management (IPAM) to manage DNS and DHCP.
On which server should you install IPAM?
A.    Server1
B.    Server2
C.    Server3
D.    Server4
Answer: D
Explanation:
IPAM can not be installed on a Domain Controller.
QUESTION 130
Your company deploys a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a domain controller named DC10. On DC10; the disk that contains the SYSVOL folder fails.
You replace the failed disk.
You stop the Distributed File System (DFS) Replication service.
You restore the SYSVOL folder.
You need to perform a non-authoritative synchronization of SYSVOL on DC10.
Which tool should you use before you start the DFS Replication service on DC10?
A.    Ldp
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Dfsmgmt.msc
D.    Frsutil
Answer: A QUESTION 136
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2, On Server1, you create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named Data1. You need to export Data1 to Server2. What should you do first?
A.    Right-click Data1 and click Data Manager…
B.    Right-click Data1 and click Save template…
C.    Right-click Data1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click Data1 and click Export list…
Answer: B
Explanation:
To export a Data Collector Set you create as a template for use on other computers, open Windows Performance Monitor, expand Data Collector Sets, right-click the Data Collector Set you want to export, and click Save Template.
Select a directory in which to store the XML file and click Save .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766318.aspx
QUESTION 138
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All client computers run Windows 8 Group Policy objects (GPOs) are linked to the domain as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsCC67.tmp_thumb
GPO2 contains computer configurations only and GPO3 contains user configurations only.
You need to configure the GPOs to meet the following requirements:
- Ensure that GPO2 only Applies to the computer accounts in OU2 that have more than one processor.
- Ensure that GPO3 only Applies to the user accounts in OU3 that are members of a security group named SecureUsers.
Which setting should you configure in each GPO? To answer, drag the appropriate setting to the correct GPO. Each setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
wpsEFA1.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps68B.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains 200 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1.
You make a change to GPO1.
You need to force all of the computers in OU1 to refresh their Group Policy settings immediately. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?
A.    The Set-AdComputercmdlet
B.    Group Policy Object Editor
C.    Active Directory Users and Computers
D.    Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
Answer: D)
QUESTION 146
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains four servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each server has the Failover Clustering feature installed.
Each server has three network adapters installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.
You create a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add the servers to the cluster.
You plan to configure the network settings of each server node as shown in the following table.
wps2D34.tmp_thumb
You need to configure the network settings for Cluster1.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate network communication setting to the correct cluster network. Each network communication setting may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
wps4096.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps56B6.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 150
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. A certification authority (CA) is available on the network. A virtual machine named VM1.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1.
You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines.
Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server? To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.
wps5D71.tmp_thumb[2]
Answer:
wps9276.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 153
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is backed up by using Windows Server Backup.
The backup configuration is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsD41A.tmp_thumb
You discover that only the last copy of the backup is maintained.
You need to ensure that multiple backup copies are maintained.
What should you do?
A.    Modify the backup destination.
B.    Configure the Optimize Backup Performance settings.
C.    Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
D.    Modify the backup times.
Answer: A
Explanation:
A, The destination in the exhibit shows a network share is useD.
If a network share is being used only the latest copy will be saved
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/where-should-i-save-my-backup
QUESTION 158
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory site named Site1 and an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
The domain contains a client computer named Client1 that is located in OU1 and Site1.
You create five Group Policy objects (GPO).
The GPOs are configured as shown in the following table.
wps42D7.tmp_thumb
You need to identify in which order the GPOs will be Applied to Client1.
In which order should you arrange the listed GPOs? To answer, move all GPOs from the list of GPOs to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wps5D5A.tmp_thumb2
Answer:
D43 : GPO3, GPO1, GPO4, GPO5, GPO2 (GPO3, GPO1, GPO4 with the site to OU order. GPO5, GPO2 in the reverse order because they are enforced)
QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains client computers that run either Windows XP, Windows 7, or Windows 8.
Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain.
You plan to create a system health validator (SHV).
You need to identify which policy settings can be Applied to all of the computers.
Which three policy settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A.    A firewall is enabled for all network connections.
B.    An antispyware application is on.
C.    Automatic updating is enabled.
D.    Antivirus is up to date.

E.    Antispyware is up to date.
Answer: ACD
QUESTION 162
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to log data to D:\logs.
What should you do?
A.    Right-click DCS1 and click Data Manager…
B.    Right-click DCS1 and click Save Template…
C.    Right-click DCS1 and click Properties.
D.    Right-click DCS1 and click Export list…
Answer: C
Explanation:
It is under the Directory tab from the DCS properties.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749267.aspx
QUESTION 165
Drag and Drop Question
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The folders on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
wpsEE9.tmp_thumb
A new corporate policy states that backups must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible.
You need to identify which technology you must use to back up Server1.
The solution must use Windows Azure Online Backup whenever possible.
What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate backup type to the correct location or locations. Each backup type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
wps27F6.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps3C32.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 167
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
wps8D8F.tmp_thumb
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A.    Export and import data by using Dsamain.
B.    Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.
C.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
D.    Modify the isRecycled attribute of Group1.
Answer: A

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is backed up daily. The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled. During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts are members of some of the deleted groups.
For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the group was deleted.
You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its deletion. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do first?
A.    Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
B.    Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
C.    Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.
D.    Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.
Answer: A
QUESTION 170
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A.    Install-ADDSForest
B.    Install-ADDSDomain
C.    Install-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-ADDSDomainController
Answer: A
QUESTION 177
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
wpsBEF3.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
B.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
E.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.
Answer: BE
QUESTION 182
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A.    Share and Storage Management
B.    Server Manager
C.    New-VirtualDisk
D.    Computer Management
Answer: D
QUESTION 186
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog.
Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
wps656.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps1A54.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 188
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?
A.    Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
B.    From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C.    From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
D.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
QUESTION 191
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers.
On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    Run the Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 script.
B.    Run the Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.
D.    Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
E.    Run the Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet.
Answer: AC
QUESTION 192
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member servers.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2.
QUESTION 197
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?
A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The imagex.exe command
C.    The Install-RoleServicecmdlet
D.    The Add-WindowsFeaturecmdlet
Answer: D
QUESTION 205
Your network contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.
You need to configure DCS1 to collect the following information:
- The amount of Active Directory data replicated between DC1 and the other domain controllers
- The current values of several registry settings.
Which two should you configure in DCS1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    System configuration information
B.    A Performance Counter Alert
C.    Event trace data
D.    A performance counter
Answer: AD
Explanation:
wps857F.tmp_thumb
wpsEBB1.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 214
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Server1 has a DHCP scope for each subnet.
You need to ensure that noncompliant computers on Subnet1 receive different network policies than noncompliant computers on Subnet2.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    The NAS Port Type constraints
B.    The Health Policies conditions
C.    The Called Station ID constraints
D.    The NAP-Capable Computers conditions
E.    The MS-Service Class conditions
Answer:BE

QUESTION 245
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly.
You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1.
What should you do?
A.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Specify an alternate source path.
D.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
Answer: C
QUESTION 247
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B.    Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..
C.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
D.    PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Answer: A

QUESTION 260
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that the rights account certificates issued in adatum.com are accepted by the AD RMS root cluster in contoso.com.
What should you do in each forest? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct forests. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
wpsD8C3.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wpsF7C9.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Network Policy Server (NPS) is deployed to the domain.
You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP).
You need to configure the requirements that are validated on the NPS client computers.
What should you do?
A.    From the Network Policy Server console, configure a network policy.
B.    From the Network Policy Server console, configure a health policy.
C.   
From the Network Policy Server console, configure a Windows Security Health Validator
(WSHV) policy.

D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the NAP Client Configuration security setting.
E.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Network Access Protection Administrative
Templates setting.
Answer: C
QUESTION 288
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Host1. Host1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Host1 hosts two virtual machines named VM5 and VM6. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Virtual1.
On VM5, you install a network monitoring application named Monitor1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to VM6 by using Monitor1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A.    Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “VM5″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
C
.    Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “VM6″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On
E.    Get-VM “VM5″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
F.    Get-VM “VM5″ | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -AllowTeaming On
Answer: CE
QUESTION 293
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1.
You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
wps66A1.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps8181.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 295
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1.
You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5.
What should you do?
A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
C.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
D.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The exhibit shows Disk1 to be a basic disk.
wpsA8FF.tmp_thumb
The disk must be GPT since GPT disks allows for partitioning.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx
QUESTION 296
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named File1. All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a new volume on File1.
The new volume must have the following configurations:
- Have the drive letter T
- Have the FAT32 file system
- Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands? To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
wpsC92D.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wpsDC12.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 297
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2.
You need to restart Server2.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
wpsF7BE.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wpsB5E.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 298
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.
Answer: D
QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command:
Remove-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell.
In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
wps2E78.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps413E.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.
You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1.
You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session.
What should you identify?
A.    Install a feature by using Server Manager.
B.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
Answer: B
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations.
You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj647766.aspx

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
wps695E.tmp_thumb
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1.
In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2.Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
wps83B2.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps98B9.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 302
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2.
Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a Hyper-V host.
You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.

C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.
Answer: AB

QUESTION 303
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC1 has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
wpsBFCA.tmp_thumb
You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1.
You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1.
What should you do?
A.    Disable the Deny filters.
B.    Authorize DC1.
C.    Activate the scope.
D.    Disable the Allow filters.
Answer: D

wpsD925.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 304
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes.
All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to schedule the installation of Windows updates on the cluster nodes.
Which tool should you use?
A.    The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B.    TheWuauclt command
C.    TheWusa command
D.    The Invoke-CauScancmdlet
Answer: D
Explanation:
The Invoke-CauScancmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and returns a list of the initial set of updates that would be applied to each node in a specified cluster.

QUESTION 306
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.
You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster on Server2.
You need to ensure that the AD RMS cluster is discoverable automatically by the AD RMS client computers and the users in contoso.com.
Which additional configuration settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
wps480.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps1ED5.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 318
Hotspot Question
Your company has a primary data center and a disaster recovery data center.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located in the primary data center.
Server1 has an enterprise root certification authority (CA) for contoso.com.
You deploy another server named Server2 to the disaster recovery data center.
You plan to configure Server2 as a secondary certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point.
You need to configure Server2 as a CRL distribution point (CDP).
Which tab should you use to configure the required CDP entry? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
wpsD16F.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wpsF130.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 319
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
wps144B.tmp_thumb
You plan to create a shared folder on Server1 named Share1. Share1 must only be accessed by users who are using computers that are joined to the domain.
You need to identify which servers must be upgraded to support the requirements of Share1.
In the table below, identify which computers require an upgrade and which computers do not require an upgrade. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
wps3AFE.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps5BE7.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 320
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have several Windows PowerShell scripts that execute when users log on to their client computer.
You need to ensure that all of the scripts execute completely before the users can access their desktop.
Which setting should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
wps784D.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wps9956.tmp_thumb
QUESTION 321
You have a file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has a volume named D that contains user data. Server1 has a volume named E that is empty.
Server1 is configured to create a shadow copy of volume D every hour.
You need to configure the shadow copies of volume D to be stored on volume E.
What should you run?
A.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -driveletter parameter
B.    The Set-Volume cmdlet with the -path parameter
C.    The vssadmin.exe add shadow storage command
D.    The vssadmin.exe create shadow command
Answer: C

QUESTION 350
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. All DNS zones are Active Directory-integrated. Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You need to modify the
amount of time deleted objects are retained in the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
Which naming context should you use? To answer, select the appropriate naming context in the answer area.
wpsBF19.tmp_thumb
Answer:
wpsD71C.tmp_thumb
----------------- External Questions----------------
QUESTION
Your network contains four Active Directory forests. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All of the users in all of the forests must be able to access protected content from any of the forests. You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS trusts required. How many trusts should you identify?
A. 3
B. 6
C. 12
D. 16

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC2 that runs Windows Server 2012. DC2 has the DHCP Server server role installed. DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit.
You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC2. What should you do?

A. Disable the Deny filters.
B. Enable the Allow filters.
C. Authorize DC2.
D. Restart the DHCP Server service

Correct Answer: C

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 has the
DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that client computers cannot obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1.
You need to ensure that the client computers can obtain IPv4 addresses from DC1.
What should you do?

A. Activate the scope.

B. Authorize DC1.

C. Disable the Allow filters.

D. Disable the Deny filters.

Answer: I did choose C. In the Exhibit you could see that Deny Filters was empty, DC1 was authorized and the scope was activated.

`QUESTION
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a file server role named FS1 and a generic service role named SVC1. Server1 is the preferred node for FS1. Server2 is the preferred node for SVC1. You plan to run a disk maintenance tool on the physical disk used by FS1. You need to ensure that running the disk maintenance tool does not cause a failover to occur. What should you do before you run the tool?

A. Run cluster.exe and specify the pause parameter.
B. Run cluster.exe and specify the offline parameter.
C. Run Suspend-ClusterResource.
D. Run Suspend-ClusterNode.
Answer: C


QUESTION
Your network contains two DNS servers named DN51 and DNS2 that run Windows Server 2012. DNS1 has a primary zone named contoso.com. DNS2 has a secondary copy of the contoso.com zone. You need to log the zone transfer packets sent between DNS1 and DNS2. What should you configure?

A. Monitoring from DNS Manager
B. Logging from Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
C. A Data Collector Set (DCS) from Performance Monitor
D. Debug logging from DNS Manager

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A. Perform a live migration to HV2.
B. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster. Perform a live migration to HV2.
D. Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Correct Answer: D
Your network contains a server named Server1 that has the Network Policy and Access Services server role installed.
All of the network access servers forward connection requests to Server1.
You create a new network policy on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new policy applies only to connection requests from the
192.168.0.0/24 subnet.
What should you do?

A. Set the Client IP4 Address condition to 192.168.0.0/24.

B. Set the Client IP4 Address condition to 192.168.0.

C. Set the Called Station ID constraint to 192.168.0.0/24.

D. Set the Called Station ID constraint to 192.168.0.

Answer: My choise here was B




 
Samuel questions in exam:
a-A2, a3, a8, a13, a26, a27, a46, a48, a49
b-b7,b17,b30,b31,b36,b37,b38,b39,b42,b45,b46,b47, b48,b49
C- 1,2,3,5,6,8,10,12,14,15,16,18,22,23,24,26,28,35,38,40,46, c48
D-d1d2,d4,d7,d8,d12,d14,d15, d16, d19, d20,  d21, d30, d32, d41,d43,d47, d48
e-e2,e5,e12, e15,e21,e22,e26,e36,e36,e38,
F:f10,f13,f16,f17,F22,f26,f30,f31,f33,f36,f37,f39 f40,f41,f47,f50
G:g4,g5,g7,g11,g12,g13, g18,g21,g22,g23,g24,g26,g41,g43, g45,g50
H-h1,h2,h3, h4,h5, h8,h17,h19,h24, h27, h28,h38, h41,h45,h46



Twitter Facebook Favorites More